Program Announcements

Exhibitions and Events Featuring Artists from Our Community

Steve Murphy - Instructor
Madeline Johnson - Studio ParticipantMadeline JohnsonSteve Murphy
CraftBoston Holiday - December 14 - 16, 2018
Hynes Convention Center, Boston, MA
Juried exhibition of more than 175 artists
More info: https://www.societyofcrafts.org/craftboston

 

Maeve Mueller - Resident ArtistMaeveMueller
Spaceus Artist Take-Over - December 15-16, 10-5pm; 20 Brattle Street, Cambridge, MA
more events listed at: https://www.maevemueller.com

 

Darrah Bowden - StaffDarrahBowden
home.stead holiday marketplace
December 15, 2018 5:30-8:30pm
Dorchester Homestead, Boston, MA

 

Cecilia Lang & Adria Katz - Stafflogo for Adria Katz & Cecilia Lang installation
installation:
under [ground water foot
on view December 17th - January 4th
SPACEUS - 20 Brattle Street, Cambridge MA
Learn more: Instagram: @adriakatzceramics @clangceramics

 

Claudia Olds Goldie - Instructor, The Figure Claudia Olds Goldie
Solo exhibition: Figure – Figuration
Sept. 10, 2018 - Oct. 26, 2018
Artist Talk & Reception | Wed., Sept. 26 at 3:30 pm
Fitchburg State University Hammond Hall Gallery
September 10 - October 26.

 

Judy Rosenstein - Resident Artist Judy Rosenstein
Newton's Fence ART: Rotating Public Art Project 2018
outside the Newton Public Library

 

 

The Mirror Revealed: Stories Told at Suffolk UniversityAnn Eder
Featuring work by Anne Eder, Ceramics Program staff member & Instructor
September 10 – October 19, 2018
Reception: 5:30 – 7:30 p.m Thursday, September 20
Gallery Talk: 6 p.m. - Artists respond to the questions guiding the exhibit

Sculpture Walk at Old Frog Pond Farm
Featuring installations by students from our Summer 2018 course 'Interdisciplinary Projects' with Instructor Anne Eder:
Carolyn Coolidge
Anne Eder
Diane Lulek
Julie Nussbaum
Sophie Pratt
Pam Ward
Delanie Wise
Lisa Xu

September 7, 2018 to Monday, October 8, 2018
Reception for the Artists on Sunday September 9, 1-4pm | walk at 3pm
38 Eldridge Road Harvard, MA 01451

ART RAMBLE 2018: “NATURE MEETS NARRATIVE”
Curated by Anne Eder - Ceramics Program staff member & InstructorAnne Eder
Exhibit dates: September 15 – November 30, 2018.
Concord Hapgood-Wright Town Forest in collaboration with the Concord Natural Resources Division, Concord, MA
Featuring the work of Ceramics Program Participants:
Bruce Armitage
Vicki Heller
Julie Nussbaum
Stephanie Osser
Delanie Wise

 

Delanie Wise -  Past Ceramics Program InstructorTeapot by Delanie Wise
Strictly Functional Pottery National 2018
Lancaster, PA
September 22 to October 27
Opening Reception: Friday September 21 from 6 - 9 PM

 

Maurisse Gray - Ceramics Program Resident Artist
CROSSCURRENTS Movements in Contemporary Ceramics, June 24 - Sept. 3, 2018Crosscurrents
Artist Reception: June 24,  1:00 - 3:00 PM
Internationally renowned ceramic artist Chris Gustin has curated this exhibition
to include the work of more than 30 artists, including his own, all fired jointly in
one custom-built Anagama kiln.
Highfield Hall & Gardens
56 Highfield Drive, Falmouth, MA 02540

 

State of Clay logo

The 10th Biennial State Of Clay at Lexington Arts and Crafts Society, May 5 - June 3, 2018

 

The Ceramics Program is proud to recognize so many of our own studio participants in this important regional exhibition for clay artists:

Lori Pease
Sonia Simoun
Delanie Wise
Bruce Armitage
Bernie Toale
Ann Boyajian
Maxine Peck
Joanna Mark
Judy Rosenstein
Judith Monosson
Lucy Scanlon
Stephanie Osser
Marek Jacisin
Darrah Bowden - Honorable Mention
Claudia Olds Goldie
Alice Abrams
Mary Kenny - Juror's Award
Kyla Toomey
Susan Richards

Alice Abrams - Ceramics Program Resident ArtistSculptural teapot in the form of Red Sox baseball player titled "Boston Tea Party" by Alice Abrams
Identi-TEA: 16th Biennial Teapot Exhibition at  Craft Alliance Center in St. Louis, MO, Jan 12 - March 18 2018
2018 Members Prize Show at Cambridge Art Association, Cambridge, MA February 9 - March 23, 2018

 

Stephanie Osser - Ceramics Program Resident Artist

Stephanie_Osser.jpg
Fahrenheit 2018 - American Museum of Ceramic Art
Juried Members Show at NCECA, 2018 - International Ceramic Artsts Network-iCAN
On the Rocks - An Exhibit of Vessels for and Related to Drinking
Small Favors - Think inside the Box
International Cup 2018 - Clay Studio, Missoula Montana
delecTABLE - The Fine Art of Dining - Fourth Biennial National Functional Ceramics

 

wise_delanie_1

Delanie Wise - Past Ceramics Program Instructor
Sanctuary - Gallery 263
263 Pearl St, Cambridge, MA
February 15 - March 17, 2018

 

 

delanietea.2_1

Delanie Wise - Past Ceramics Program Instructor
Winter Juried Show 2018 - Art Complex Museum
February 3 - April 22, 20181st. place in sculpture category

 

 

Denny McLaughlin - Ceramics Program InstructoDenny Mc Laughlin
Alumni Art Exhibit - Southwest Minnesota State Univ.
January 8 - February 16, 2018

 

Carol Rissman - Ceramics Program Resident Artist
HANDSCAPES - Concord Free Public Libary
February 1 - 28, 2018Carol Rissman
Opening Reception, Sunday, February 4,  2- 5pm
Concord, Mass

 

 

Judith Rosenstein - Ceramics Program Resident ArtistJudy Rosenstein
In Praise of Blue and White bowl #1 - Medalta in the Historid Clay District
Oct. 19 - Jan. 24, 2018

Maxine Peck - Ceramics Program Resident Artist
Open to Interpretation -
Mosesian Center for the Arts
Max_Peck
November 9, 2017 - January 12,2018
Watertown, Mass

 

Cyndi Mason and Max Peck - Ceramics Program Resident Artists
The Battle of The Bowls - Honorable Mention
mason_1
October 6 - 31, 2017
Lynchburg, Virginia

 

 

Kathy King - Director of EducationKathy King.
2017 Brother Thomas Fellowship
This biennial award, given to a diverse group of artists from the Greater Boston area, is administered by the Boston Foundation.

 

Judy Rosenstein and Cyndi Mason - Ceramics Program Resident Artists
Dish - International Exhibition http://medalta.org/dish

Cyndi MasonOctober 2017 - January 2018
Medalta, Alberta, Canada

 

Anne Eder - Ceramics Program Intern
Living Image 2017, The Halide Project hosted by Gravy Studio and Gallery, Philadelphia, PA Anne Eder
Oct. 7 - Nov.10.   http://www.gravy-studio.com/
Small Works at The Center for Fine Art Photography, Fort Collins, CO
Nov.17-Dec. 16. http://www.c4fap.org/exhibitions/small-works/
Print exhibitions will be viewable online during the run of the shows. 

 

Kathi Tighe - Ceramics Program Teaching Assistant
Members Exhibition - Mosesian Center for the ArtsKathi Tighe
Thomas A. Pannesi Lobby Gallery
Watertown MA.
Opening Reception: Thursday September 28 5:30 - 7:30 pm
Setember 21 - November 3

 

Alice Abrams - Ceramics Program Resident Artist
Purchase Award winnerAlice Abrams Pancake Jar
Strictly Functional Pottery National 2017
Lancaster Center for the Arts
Lancaster, PA
September 16 - October 21

 

 

Marek Jacisin - Instructor, Tiles Marek Jacisin
Governors Island Art Fair – 10th Annual
Colonels Row & Liggett Hall, Governors Island, NYC
September 2-Oct 1, 2017 | Saturdays & Sundays 11:00am - 6:00pm


Natalie Andrew - Ceramics Program Independent Artist       Natalie Andrew                                                 
Fay Chandler Emerging Artist Awards Exhibition
Reception: September 12, 2017, from 6 - 8 p.m. at Boston City Hall
Scollay Square Gallery, 3rd floor/main lobby of Boston City Hall


Delanie Wise - Ceramics Program Past Instructor                              
"Iron Tea" featured in September 2017 issue of Ceramics Monthly

 

Maxine Peck - Ceramics Program Resident Artist          Maxine Peck                                               
Battle of the Bowls in Lynchburg, Virginia
October 6 - 31, 2017


Delanie Wise - Ceramics Program Past Instructor                                          Wise, Delanie1.jpg              
The New England Collective VIII | August 2 - 24, 2017
Opening reception August 4 from 6-8 pm
Galatea Fine Art, 460 Harrison Ave. Boston

 

 

Anne Eder - Ceramics Program InternAnne Eder
Studio Without Walls | April 27 - May 24, 2017
Frederick Law Olmsted's Riverway Park
Chapel Street, Brookline, MA
Across from the MBTA Longwood stop

 

Architectural Ceramics - Stacked Forms, Instructor: Allison Newsome and class participants
Sculpture Meets Nature:Outdoor Ceramic Sculpture Show | May 15- June 10Architectural Ceramics  June 30
Artists' Reception: Thursday, Jun 1st, 4 - 5:30 pm
Durant-Kenrick House and Grounds
286 Waverley Ave., Neston, MA
Show info:http://www.historicnewton.org/

 

Alice Abrams and Maxine Peck - Resident Artists Maxine Peck
Front of the House: Dining Together in Objects and Images | June 16 - 23, 2017
Guilford Art Center, 411 Church Street, Guilford, CT, 06437

 

Salvador Jiménez Flores - 2015-2017 Artist in ResidenceSalvador Jimenez Flores
Memoria Presente: An Artistic Journey
National Museum of Mexican Art
1852 W. 19th street
Chicago, IL 60608
Phone: 312.738.1503
The exhibition opens with a reception Friday, March 24, 2017. 6pm – 8pm
Exhibition continues through August 13 in the Main Gallery

 

Maeve Mueller - Resident Artist and Teaching AssistantMaeve Mueller
Paradise City Fair of Fine and Functional Art
Northampton, MA
May 2017
http://www.maevemueller.com/

 

 

Kathy King - Director of EducationKathy King
Penland School of Crafts, Penland, NC
Session 1 Workshop: Print, Clay and Surface Buffet
With Paul Andrew Wandless
May 28 - June 9, 2017
www.kathykingart.com

 

 

Kathy King - Director of EducationKathy King
Anderson Ranch Center, Snowmass, CO
Let's Talk: a conversation between form & imagery
July 3 - 14, 2017
www.kathykingart.com

 

 

Kathy King - Director of EducationKathy King
Archie Bray Foundation, Helena, MT
Storytelling with Clay
September 5 - 8, 2017
www.kathykingart.com