Past Artist Development Fellows

“The creation of our Artist Development Fellowship Program [in 2006] constitutes a very significant step forward for Harvard student artists,” notes Jack Megan, Director of the OFA. “Whereas our project grants are geared towards the creation and presentation of finished work by groups of students here at Harvard, the artist development grants have to do with nurturing the creative growth of individual artists. It's not about immediate results, but rather Harvard's long-term investment in the creative development of student artists who show exceptional promise and talent."

Artist Development Fellows 2016

Garrett Allen '16

Garrett Allen

Artist Development Fellow 2016 in Theater;
Louise Donovan Award (Behind the Scenes/"unsung hero") Recipient, 2016

Garrett Allen ’16, a resident of Mather House concentrating in Cognitive Neuroscience with a secondary in Theatre, Dance, and Media, was awarded a...

Read more about Garrett Allen
Maia Silber ’17

Maia Silber

Artist Development Fellow 2016 in Writing

Maia Silber ’17, a resident of Eliot House and concentrator in History and Literature, was awarded a Fellowship to research and write a...

Read more about Maia Silber
Sam Wu ’17

Sam Wu

Artist Development Fellow 2016 in Music

Sam Wu ’17, a resident of Adams House and joint concentrator in Music and East Asian Studies, was awarded a Fellowship to attend New Music on the Point on...

Read more about Sam Wu
Karoline Xu ’17

Karoline Xu

Artist Development Fellow 2016 in Theater

Karoline Xu ’17, a resident of Pforzheimer House concentrating in English, was awarded a Fellowship to intern with Santa Cruz Shakespeare in California. On...

Read more about Karoline Xu

Artist Development Fellows 2015

Alice Abracen

Alice Abracen

Artist Development Fellow 2015 in Theater & Writing
Devon Guinn

Devon Guinn

Artist Development Fellow 2015 in Film Animation
Angie Jo ’16

Angie Jo

Artist Development Fellow 2015 in Public Art

Artist Development Fellows 2014

Zoe Hitzig ’15

Zoe Hitzig

Artist Development Fellow 2014 in Poetry Writing
Christina Rodriguez ’15

Christina Rodriguez

Artist Development Fellow 2014 in Scenic Design;
The Alan Symonds Award Co-Recipient, 2015
Laura Trosser ’16

Laura Trosser

Artist Development Fellow 2014 in Theater;
Jonathan Levy Award (Acting) Recipient, 2015
Warner Wood ’14

Warner Wood

Artist Development Fellow 2014 in Poetry Writing
Renee Zhan ’16

Renee Zhan

Artist Development Fellow 2014 in Animation;
Council Prize in Visual Art Co-Recipient, 2016

Artist Development Fellows 2013

Stella Chen ’15

Stella Chen

Artist Development Fellow 2013 in Music;
Robert Levin Prize in Musical Performance Recipient, 2015
Aisha Down ’14

Aisha Down

Artist Development Fellow 2013 in Writing
Oliver Luo ’13

Oliver Luo

Artist Development Fellow 2013 in Animation;
Council Prize in Visual Art Co-Recipient, 2013
Chase Morrin ’15

Chase Morrin

Artist Development Fellow 2013 in Music
Louis Sudler Prize in the Arts Recipient, 2015
Liv Redpath ’14

Liv Redpath

Artist Development Fellow 2013 in Music;
Louis Sudler Prize in the Arts Recipient, 2014