Master Class Series

Fall 2017

Master Class Spring 2017
Master classes, workshops and lectures at the Harvard Dance Center are free and open to the dance community.

Master Artists for Fall 2017:


Seane Corn (Yoga)
Date/Time: Tuesday, September 5
Location: TBA

Ayodele Casel (Tap)
Date/Time: Thursday, September 21, 7-9 PM
Location: TBA

Francesca Harper (Contemporary)
Date/Time: TBA
Location: Harvard Dance Center, 66 Garden St. 

Jermaine Maurice Spivey (Contemporary) 
Date/Time: TBA

Due to limited capacity, online pre-registration is required. 

Attendance is first-come, first-served, with priority given to Harvard University Undergraduate Students. Master class participants must be at least 18 years of age or an undergraduate student. 

Harvard University encourages persons with disabilities to participate in its programs and activities. If you anticipate needing any type of accommodation or have questions about the physical access provided, please contact 617-495-8683 in advance of your participation or visit. The Harvard Dance Center is accessible for individuals using wheelchairs. 

Photo: Master Class with Okwui Okpokwasili, Spring 2017. Credit: Michelle Jay.

Previous Master Classes

Spring 2017
Peter Chu (Contemporary), Andrea Miller (Contemporary), Tina Fehlandt (Modern/Contemporary), Okwui Okpokwasili (Embodied Practice), Joe Turner Lin (Movement and Film), Jill Johnson & Christopher Roman (Movement Lab)

Fall 2016
Sidra Bell (Contemporary), Carmen Beuchat (Modern), Annie-B Parson and Paul Lazar (Theater & Dance), Álvaro Restrepo (Contemporary dance/philosophy), Shantala Shivalingappa (Kuchipudi Classical Indian/Contemporary)

Spring 2016
Karole Armitage (Performance Workshop Intensive), Carlos López (Master Class), and Peter DiMuro (Master Class).  

Fall 2015
Joh Camara (West African), Mikko Nissinen (Ballet), Dwana Smallwood (Contemporary), Risa Steinberg (Limón/Modern), Ebony Williams (Hip Hop)

Spring 2015
Brian Brooks (Contemporary), Ronald K. Brown (Contemporary), Reggie Wilson (Contemporary)

Fall  2014
Michelle Dorrance, Francesca Harper (Contemporary), Jill Johnson (Forsythe), Mikko Nissinen (Ballet), Pilobolus (Contemporary), Sydney Skybetter (Digitial Storytelling)

Spring 2014
Shaun Amyot (Ballet), Mikko Nissinen (Ballet),  Dwight Rhoden (Contemporary)

Fall 2013
Kyle Abraham (Contemporary), Aszure Barton (Contemporary), Peter Chu (Contemporary), Ariel Freedman (Gaga), Francesca Harper (Contemporary)

Spring 2013
Ronald K.  Brown (Contemporary), Patrick Corbin (Contemporary), Francesca Harper (Contemporary), Pontus Lidberg (Contemporary), Andrea Miller (Contemporary), Jon Morris, Rika Okamoto, Josh Rhodes (Contemporary)

Fall 2012
Reid Bartelme (Contemporary), Ariel Freedman (Gaga), John Jasperse (Contemporary), Andrea Miller (Contemporary), Mikko Nissinen, Desmond Richardson (Contemporary), Chet Walker (Fosse)

Spring 2012
Patrick Corbin (Contemporary), Jorma Elo (Ballet), David Hallberg (Ballet), Jill Johnson & Christopher Roman (Contact Improv), Ohad Naharin (Gaga), Pauline Oliveros (Contemporary), Dwight Rhoden & Desmond Richardson (Contemporary), Christopher Roman (Contemporary)

Fall 2011
Danielle Agami (Gaga), Ronald K. Brown (Contemporary), William Forsythe (Forsythe), Margie Gillis (Contemporary), Jill Johnson (Improv), Jill Johnson & Michael Palmer (Poetry & Dance),  Andrea Miller (Contemporary), Mikko Nissinen (Ballet),  Josh Rhodes (Contemporary), Sheron Wray (Contemporary)