Current Artist Development Fellows

The Artist Development Fellowship program supports the artistic development of students demonstrating unusual accomplishment and/or evidence of significant artistic promise. The program is administered by the OFA and the Office of Undergraduate Research and Fellowships, and made possible with the support of the Office of the President at Harvard University and Irene and Lynn Weigel ’70. 

Aisha Bhoori ’18

Aisha Bhoori

Artist Development Fellow 2017 in Writing
Aisha Bhoori ’18, a resident of Pforzheimer House concentrating in English, was awarded a Fellowship to research and create a collection of fiction and non-fiction narratives examining religion, identity, and police surveillance in “Little Pakistan.”... Read more about Aisha Bhoori
Chloe Brooks ’19

Chloe Brooks

Artist Development Fellow 2017 in Theater
Chloe Brooks ’19, a resident of Quincy House concentrating in English & Classics, is awarded a Fellowship to work on the Vlaamse Opera Ghent production of Rimsky-Korsakov’s Sadko, under Director Daniel Kramer.... Read more about Chloe Brooks
Audrey Chen '18

Audrey Chen

Artist Development Fellow 2017 in Music
Audrey Chen ’18, a resident of Kirkland House concentrating in Molecular & Cellular Biology, is awarded a Fellowship to participate in the Tanglewood Music Center Fellowship Program, the Boston Symphony Orchestra’s summer academy for advanced music students.... Read more about Audrey Chen
Nica Franklin ’18

Nica Franklin

Artist Development Fellow 2017 in Writing
Nica Franklin ’18, a resident of Quincy House concentrating in Philosophy, is awarded a Fellowship to attend the Skidmore College Summer Writer’s Workshop for poetry.... Read more about Nica Franklin
Dominique Kim ’17

Dominique Kim

Artist Development Fellow 2017 in Music
Dominique Kim ’17, a resident of Winthrop House enrolled in the Harvard/ NEC joint five-year AB/MM program and concentrating in History of Art & Architecture, is awarded a Fellowship to attend the Mozarteum Orchestra Academy and the Nice International Academy.... Read more about Dominique Kim
Ju Hyun Lee ’18

Ju Hyun Lee

Artist Development Fellow 2017 in Music
Ju Hyun Lee ’18, a resident of Dunster House concentrating in Chemistry, is awarded a Fellowship to attend the International Holland Music Sessions in the Netherlands.... Read more about Ju Hyun Lee
Lance Oppenheim ’19

Lance Oppenheim

Artist Development Fellow 2017 in Documentary Film
Lance Oppenheim ’19, a resident of Adams House concentrating in Visual & Environmental Studies, is awarded a Fellowship to create a documentary about a documentarian who crafts flattering pieces for convicted felons to mitigate their sentences.... Read more about Lance Oppenheim
Leon Pan ’18

Leon Pan

Artist Development Fellow 2017 in Writing
Leon Pan ’18, a resident of Mather House concentrating in English, is awarded a Fellowship to research oral traditions of British and American poets and create a letterpressed poetry chapbook.... Read more about Leon Pan
Talia Rothstein ’17

Talia Rothstein

Artist Development Fellow 2017 in Dance;
Suzanne Farrell Dance Prize Co-Recipient, 2017
Talia Rothstein ’17, an affiliate of Dudley Co-op concentrating in History & Literature with a secondary in African-American studies, is awarded a Fellowship to attend workshops in Countertechnique with the Melbourne, Australia-based company Chunky Move and its Artsitic Director, Anouk van Dijk.... Read more about Talia Rothstein
Derek Speedy ’18

Derek Speedy

Artist Development Fellow 2017 in Theater
Derek Speedy ’18, a resident of Leverett House concentrating in Theater Dance & Media, is awarded a Fellowship to attend the Royal Academy of Dramatic Arts’ eight-week Acting Shakespeare intensive.... Read more about Derek Speedy
Annie Wu ’18

Annie Wu

Artist Development Fellow 2017 in Music
Annie Wu ’18, a resident of Adams House concentrating in Comparative Literature, is awarded a Fellowship to study with Mark Sparks and Randall Scarlatta this summer.... Read more about Annie Wu