Prize Recipients

LOUIS SUDLER PRIZE (outstanding artistic talent and achievement):
1983: Daniel Dodd Wilson, Dunster House (visual arts)
1984: William Rauch, Adams House, theatre (director)
1985: Marc A. H. Lowenstein, Cabot House (music)
1986: Christopher Liam Moore, Lowell House (theater, actor)
1987: Marya Cohn, Adams House, theatre (director/actor)
1988: Morley Robertson, Mather House (music)
1989: Alan Gilbert, Adams House (music)
1990: Lucy Soutter, Adams House (visual arts)
1991: David Eggar, Mather House (theater, music)
1992: Amy Cabranes, North House, theatre (director)
1993: Richard Nash, Adams House, theatre (director, writer)
1994: Ariane Anthony, North House, dance (dancer, choreographer)
1995: Brad Rouse, Dunster House, theatre (director)
1996: Matt Haimovitz, Kirkland House, music (cellist)
1997: Matt Saunders, Adams House, VES, theatre (actor, director, visual artist)
1998: Sybil-Catherine Watkins, Winthrop House (dance)
1999: Mai'a K. Davis, Currier House (dance)
2000: Joseph Lin, Mather House, music (violin)
2001: Brett Egan, Lowell House (acting); Elizabeth Waterhouse, Eliot House (dance)
2002: Christopher Hossfeld, Leverett House (music); Cary McClelland, affiliate of Pforzheimer House (theater); Jeff Sheng, Eliot House, visual arts (photography)
2003: Hazel Davis, Cabot House (music); Roberto "Pacho" Velez, affiliate of Adams House (visual arts/filmmaking)
2004: Anthony Cheung, Winthrop House (composition) 
2005: Michael M. Donahue, Adams House (theatre); David Mahfouda, Dudley House, visual arts (performance art)
2006: Melissa Goldman, Mather House, theater (set designer); Han Yu, affiliate of Dudley House, visual arts (installation art) 
2007: Stefan Jackiw, Leverett House, music (violin)
2008: Bong Ihn Koh, Cabot House, music (cello), & Elizabeth Lim, Cabot House, music (composer)
2009: Calla Videt, Dudley House, theater (director)
2010: Jack Cutmore-Scott, Dunster House, theater (actor)
2011: Charlie Albright, Leverett House (piano)
2012: Matthew Aucoin, Kirkland House (composer, conductor, music director, poet)
2013: Keir GoGwilt, Adams House (violin)
2014: Liv Redpath, Pforzheimer House (singer)  
2015: Chase Morrin, Quincy House (composer and jazz pianist) 
2016: Alistair Debling, Adams House (director, installation artist)

LEVY AWARD (acting)
1985: Christopher L. Moore, Lowell House
1986: Benjamin Evett, Currier House
1987: Jonathan Tolins, Dunster House
1988: Chad Raphael, Adams House
1989: Daniel Zelman, North House
1990: Anthony Hatch; Pier Carlo Talenti, both of Dunster House
1991: Donivan Barton, North House; China Forbes, Adams House
1992: Eisa Davis, Adams House
1993: Faith Salie, Dunster House
1994: Jessica Walling, Eliot House
1995: Winsome Brown, Adams House
1996: Colin Stokes, Adams House; Jessica Fortunato, non-res.
1997: Dan Goor, Eliot House
1998: Paul Siemens, Dunster House
1999: Lucia Brawley, Eliot House
2000: Marisa Echeverria, Adams House
2001: James Carmichael, Adams House
2002: Emily Knapp, Leverett House
2004: Geordie Broadwater, Eliot House 
2005: Robert (Bobby) Hodgson, Adams House 
2006: Liam Martin, Kirkland House 
2007: Joshua Brenner, Currier House; Michael Hoagland, Eliot House 
2008: Sophie Kargman, Adams House 
2009: Jonah Priour, Dunster House; Sarah Sherman, Kirkland House
2010: Carolyn Holding, Leverett House; Talisa Friedman, Dunster House
2012: Ryan Halprin, Lowell House
2013: Emily Hyman, Pforzheimer House 
2014: Bryan Kauder, Kirkland House 
2015: Laura Trosser, Mather House
2016: Max McGillivray, Dunster House 

RADCLIFFE DORIS COHEN LEVI PRIZE (musical theater)
1990: Jacqueline Sloan, Adams House (producer)
1991: Jennifer Giering, Dunster House (composer and performer)
1992: Teresa Marrin, Lowell House (conductor)
1993: Sarah Hicks, Winthrop House (music director)
1994: Catherine Zipf, Winthrop House (theatre tech)
1995: Susanna Witt, Winthrop House (theatre tech and producer)
1996: Jill Weitzner, Adams House (performer, board member, theatre tech)
1997: Kate deLima, Cabot House (actor, producer, theatre tech)
1998: Catherine Ingman, Leverett House (actor and director)
1999: Jessica Jackson, Mather House (actor, director, costume design)
2000: Sara Yellen, Leverett House (actor, director)
2001: James Augustine, Winthrop House (actor, director, dancer, choreographer)
2002: Sara Heller, Eliot House (choreographer, director, theatre tech); Sarah Meyers, Adams House (actor, choreographer, director, board member)
2003: Shelby Braxton-Brooks, Mather House (actor, dancer, choreographer, director) 
2004: Christina Shelby, Eliot House (dancer) 
2005: Johanna (Jojo) Karlin, Adams House (actor, producer, board member, business manager, theater tech) 
2006: Michael Mitnick, Currier House (composer) 
2007: Mark Musico, Quincy House (conductor, music director)
2008: Arlo Hill, Winthrop House (actor) 
2009: Rachel Flynn, Quincy House (actress)
2010: Christine Bendorf, Quincy House (actor, board member, producer, director); Jordan Reddout, Quincy House (actor & director)
2011: Bridget Haile, Pforzheimer House (actress, behind-the-scenes)
2012: Stewart Kramer, Mather House (actor/director in opera, musical theater) 
2013: Benjamin Moss, Lowell House (actor/composer) 
2014: Madeleine Smith, Lowell House (music director, composer) 
2015: Elizabeth Leimkuhler, Dunster House (actress and operatic performer)
2016: Olivia Miller, Cabot House (actor)

LOUISE DONOVAN AWARD ("behind-the-scenes" work)
1997: Hilary Snow, Adams House (theatre tech)
1998: Helen Shaw, Lowell House (set design, HRDC President)
1999: Colleen McGuiness; Sam Speedie, both of Cabot House
2000: John Baxindine, Eliot House (music director, accompanist) and David Levy, Adams House (producer, director, writer)
2001: R David Salvage, Quincy House, (music)
2002: Kate Agresta, Cabot House (theater); Marvin Pittman, Pforzheimer House (producer, Black Arts Festival, opera, Pforzheimer House Music Society)
2003: Dan Cozzens (theater administrator/producer) & Elizabeth Little (set designer, producer, board member), Winthrop House 
2004: Grace Catenacio, Adams House (visual arts producer, curator), Ben Margo, Currier House (theater administrator/producer) & Peyton Sherwood, Adams House, (theater tech/administrator)
2005: Karina Mangu-Ward (theater tech/administrator, producer)
2006: Zoe Savitsky, Kirkland House (theater producer/assistant director/publicity coordinator/designer) 
2007: Blase Ur (theater tech/administrator) 
2008: David Jewett (theater tech/producer) & Kara Kaufman, Quincy House (theater administrator/producer, stage manager) 
2009: Ben Clark, Adams House (technical director); David Tischfield, Leverett House (producer, instructor, project manager - ceramics)
2010: Michael Zellmann-Rohrer, Mather House (lighting design, theater tech)
2011: Liz Krane, Kirkland House (theater producer, stage manager, set designer, technical director, props manager, choreographer, house manager, box office manager, assistant designer, and advisor)
2012: Danielle Drees, Leverett House (producer, stage manager, dramaturg, administrator); Elizabeth Mak, Cabot House (lighting designer, dance/theater, technician)
2013: Xi (CiCi) Yu, Pforzheimer House (choreographer, stage manager, producer, technical designer) 
2014: Madeleine Bersin, Adams House (producer, stage manager, director, designer) 
2015: Alexandra Kiley, Winthrop House (director, producer, light designer, actor, production assistant, venue manager, choreography intern)
2016: Garrett Allen, Mather House (director, technician)

SUZANNE FARRELL DANCE PRIZE
2005: Rebecca Alaly, Mather House (dancer, choreographer) 
2006: Marie (Molly) Altenburg, Eliot House
2007: Larissa Koch, Eliot House (dancer, choreographer)
2008: Claudia Schreier, Adams House, (dancer, choreographer) 
2009: Lauren Chin, Eliot House (dancer)
2010: James Fuller, Mather House (dancer)
2011: Kevin Shee, Winthrop House (dancer); Elizabeth Walker, Eliot House (dancer)
2012: Merrit Moore, Eliot House 
2013: Irineo Cabreros, Pforzheimer House (dancer/choreographer); Shayna Skal, Quincy House (dancer) 
2014: Melanie Comeau, Quincy House (dancer) 
2015: Julia Cataldo, Winthrop House (director, choreographer, dancer); Hannah Firestone ‘16, Dunster House (director, producer, dancer)
2016: Tessa Markewich, Dunster House (dancer)

COUNCIL PRIZE IN VISUAL ART 
2007: Nicole Salazar, Dudley House (painting, animaiton, non-fiction filmmaking)
2008: Alexandra Hays, Quincy House, (installation and video art); James Powers, Adams House (painting, illustrations) 
2009: Grace Laubacher, Quincy House (stage design)
2010: Lillian (Lily) Fang, Quincy House (animation)
2011: Julia Rooney, Mather House; Katherine Tygielski , Dudley House
2012: Sara Stern, Lowell House (mixed media)
2013: Madelynne Hays, Cabot House (set design); Oliver Luo, Cabot House (animation) 
2014: Brooke Griffin, Dudley House (animation/film) 
2015: Ashleigh Cote, Adams House (animation)
2016: William Orman, Kirkland House (sculptor, installation artist); Renee Zhan, Leverett House (animator, illustrator)

ALAN SYMONDS MEMORIAL AWARD
2009: Grace Laubacher, Quincy House (stage design)
2010: Michael Zellmann-Rohrer, Mather House, (lighting design, theater tech)
2011: Garrett McEntee (technical director)
2012: Brenda Lin, Lowell House (technical designer/director) 
2013: Matthew Warner, Quincy House (set/lighting design, theater tech) 
2014: Ethan Addicott, Quincy House 
2015: Christopher Marks, Cabot House (technical director/advisor); Christina Rodriguez, Cabot House (scenic designer/master painter)
2016: Trevor Mullin, Mather House (set designer, producer)

ROBERT E. LEVI PRIZE (Arts Administration)
2012: Anh Le, Mather House (tour manager, stage manager, producer)
2013: Eleanor Regan, Adams House (producer, stage manager) 
2014: Simon de Carvalho, Mather House (theater producer); David Manella, Mather House (theater producer) 
2015: Samuel Moore, Winthrop House (theater producer)
2016: Magdalene Zier, Quincy House (producer, stage manager, costume designer)

ROBERT LEVIN PRIZE IN MUSICAL PERFORMANCE 
2015: Stella Chen, Kirkland House (violin)
2016: Alexander Beyer, Winthrop House (pianist); Joshuah Campbell, Pforzheimer House (vocalist)

SPECIAL CITATION FOR INTERDISCIPLINARY ARTS PRACTICE
Bex Kwan, Dudley House

OFFICE FOR THE ARTS PRIZE (on behalf of the Council on the Arts at Harvard)
1988: John Lesher, Dunster House & Diane Paulus, Cabot House

CERTIFICATE OF COMMENDATION (on behalf of the Harvard Council on the Arts)
1990: Mireya Nadal-Vicens, Mather House